Improvement of Mother and Child Health Services in Uzbekistan Phase II
The project has benefitted thousands of health workers, helping them make a difference to the lives of children and women throughout Uzbekistan. Read our stories from the field to learn more about their first-hand experiences.
• Four Questions to the Deputy Minister of Health
What were the goals of the Project «Improvement of Mother and Child Health Services in Uzbekistan, Phase 2? (IMCHS 2)»
• Participation: A Path to Healthier Communities
«Our patronage nurse used to visit us regularly in the past, checked on the children’s health and asked if we had any complaints», - says Juldyzkhan, a mother of two daughters aged 4 and 1, who lives in Mol-Bozor village, Chimbay District, Karakalpakstan.
• Partners reaffirm commitment to improving mother and child health in Uzbekistan
TASHKENT, 3 December 2015: The Ministry of Health (MoH), European Union (EU) Delegation to Uzbekistan and UNICEF have gathered the partners and beneficiaries of the «Improvement of Mother and Child Health Services» project from across the country at the final project conference today.
• Nation-wide Health Facility Assessment
The nation-wide Health Facility Assessment is commissioned in 14 Regions of Uzbekistan. This is a follow on to the baseline study aiming to measure the progress with relation to quality improvement practices.